Our Staff

Staff List 2022/23

 

Senior Leadership Team

James Wright

Head of School

Helena Brzeski

Deputy Head

Angela Schofield

Disadvantaged & Oracy Lead

Larrissa Gordon

Assistant Head- Teaching & Learning, ECT lead, Teacher - Year 4

Kyle Lewis

Assistant Head- PD, Year 1/ 2 Phase Leader, Teacher - Year 2

Katie Susarla

Assistant Head- Maths & Attendance, Year 3/ 4 Phase leader

Elizabeth Lloyd

Early Years Leader and Teacher - EYFS

Mohammed Arshad

SENCO

 

Teaching Team

Kelly-Marie O'Brien

Teacher- Nursery

Lydia Goaley

Teacher – EYFS / ECT

April Greatorex

Teacher - EYFS & Oracy Champion

Safina Parveen

Teacher - EYFS

Abigail Drysdale

Teacher - Year 1

Amy Jukes

Teacher - Year 1 & Oracy Champion

Andrea Bather

Teacher - Year 1

Sumiyya Maryeam

Teacher - Year 1 / ECT

Caitlin Robinson

Teacher - Year 2

Rebecca Cornforth

Teacher - Year 2

Rebecca Brewer

Teacher - Year 2 and Art Lead

Sayma Choudhury

Teacher - Year 3

Elesha Fagan

Teacher - Year 3

Anam Khan

Teacher - Year 3 / ECT

Hafsah Ahmed

Teacher - Year 4 / ECT

Shabana Iqbal

Teacher- Year 4 / ECT

Pavneet Bassi

Teacher- Year 4 & Computing Lead

Suzi Brook

Teacher - Year 4 & Science Lead

Sameena Bibi

Teacher - Year 4

Amy O'Neill

Teacher - Year 5

Sabreen Khalid

Teacher- Year 5

Caroline Walsh

Teacher - Year 5

Suki Bahia

Teacher - Year 6

Harpal Kaur

Teacher - Year 6 & Art Lead

Jake Birch

Teacher - Year 6 / ECT

Fadumo Yusuf

Teaching Assistant - Nursery

Andleeb Jabeen

Teaching Assistant - Nursery

Shahreen Akhtar

Teaching Assistant - EYFS

Nazma Iqbal

Teaching Assistant - EYFS

Sadia Samad

Teaching Assistant - EYFS

Shebila Bashir

Teaching Assistant - EYFS

Asama Naz

Teaching Assistant - Year 1

Fozia Malik

Teaching Assistant - Year 1

Lisa Andrews

Teaching Assistant - Year 2

Janet Cooper

Teaching Assistant - Year 2

Rukhsana Hussain

Teaching Assistant - Year 3

Rukhsana Hussain

Teaching Assistant - Year 3

Paula Cornwall

Teaching Assistant - Year 4

Zahida Ali

Teaching Assistant - Year 4

Ann Harris

Teaching Assistant - Year 5

Sanober Shiekh

HLTA - Year 6

Sandaur Kaur

Teaching Assistant - Year 6

David Mitchell

DT Lead

Ayesha Dean

Cover Staff (0.6)

Kiran Nisar

Teaching Assistant - Marina

Fatema Matin

Library Assistant

Office Team

Linda Vaughan

Office Manager

Asma Ikhlaq

Receptionist

Salma Rafique

Clerical Administrator

Pastoral Team

Shazia Ali

Learning Mentor

Verona Smith

Learning Mentor

Tuba Kamran

Attendance Officer

Rashida Ikhlaq

Parent Liaison and Teaching Assistant

Catering Team

Mokhtar Abbassi

Catering Manager

Arifa Butt

Deputy Catering Manager

Fatimo Adan

Kitchen Assistant

Shamim Begum

Kitchen Assistant

Misbah Iqbal

Kitchen Assistant

Eleanor Poole

Kitchen Assistant

Site Team

VACANCY

Site Supervisor

Wihida Aziz

Senior Cleaner

Veronica Hoyte

Cleaner

Brenda Newton

Cleaner

Shamima Mukhtar

Cleaner

Thomai Sanga

Cleaner

Frank Gravestock

Gardener

Midday Supervisors Team

Nasreen Akhtar

Midday Supervisor

Parveen Akhtar

Midday Supervisor

Nura Abdi

Midday Supervisor

Siyda Akram

Midday Supervisor

Wihida Aziz

Midday Supervisor

Farhana Balal

Midday Supervisor

Rizwana Farooq

Midday Supervisor

Kanij Fathema

Midday Supervisor

Shabiera Gaibie

Midday Supervisor

Gazala Hussain

Midday Supervisor

Nabila Kauser

Midday Supervisor

Noreen Khan

Midday Supervisor

Nasreen Khan

Midday Supervisor

Nahida Khatoon

Midday Supervisor

Uzama Naz

Midday Supervisor

Parvin Nehar

Midday Supervisor

Jairun Nessa

Midday Supervisor

Thaira Parveen

Midday Supervisor

Tahira Parveen

Midday Supervisor

Fahima Rohim

Midday Supervisor

Zahira Salim

Midday Supervisor

Tehmina Shafique

Midday Supervisor

Sunnah Naaz

Midday Supervisor

Meet our teachers

Below are some child drawn portraits of their teachers. 

Mrs Pulley
(CEO of Excelsior)
Mr Smart
Executive Headteacher
Mr Wright
Head of School
Mrs Schofield
Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Brzeski
Mrs Choudhury
Mrs Jukes
Mrs Susarla
Miss Parveen
Mr Moffat
Miss Kaur
Miss Brook
Mrs Fagan
Mrs Bassi
Miss Walsh
Mr Lewis
Miss O'Neil
Mrs Williams
Mrs Bather
Mrs Begum
Miss Johns
Mrs O'Brien
Mrs Lloyd
Mrs Gordon
Mrs Parveen
Mrs Greatorex
Miss Harris
Mrs Dean